2014 IKU WORLD GAMES FOR CHILDREN
Docklands, London

Of course the European cadet and Junior Championships was not the only event at the Sport Dock this weekend, on the Friday the IKU held a World Games for Children under 14Years old and the categories were as hotly contested as in the Cadet/Junior event.

UKA were fortunate to have a number of very good children representing England and they helped England top the medals table with 12 gold, closely followed by the Republic of Ireland team with 8 gold and Portugal with 6.

There was a very nice spread of medals across all the competing countries and as all the categories were for advanced grades only the standard was excellent and made good viewing for the packed audience.

Special mention must go to Teddy Mulhall from UKA (England) who won both kata and kumite for 8-9 yrs. making a double gold appearance on the podium.

The UKA competitors were fantastic throughout the day and picked up a bag full of medals.

Lucy Frost kicked off the day with a gold in the 10-11 female open kata and sister Josie followed her with gold in the 12-13 shito ryu kata, well done the Frost family.

Teddy Mulhall's double gold was a wonderful achievement and Connie Antoshko gave a master class in kicking to win the girls 8-9 years kumite section.

Alice Briner beat Italy’s Giada Peruzzi in the final of the 10-11 girls kumite with Ramisa Khan taking a well-deserved bronze.

One of the best finals of the day saw club mates Chris Ashwell and Tommy Mullhall go head to head and the scoring went to and fro to the final sudden death fight off which saw Chris take it by wazari to win gold.

Other UKA medal winners in the Childrens tournament were as follows :-

SILVER
Nabil Khan

BRONZE
Nabil Khan
Regan Williams
Joseph Watts (2)
Lucy Frost
Oliver Marshall
Sebastian Weller
Sonny Dutton
Bethany Burke

Congratulations to all the squad and all the medallists, superb effort!



01
01

L-R: Sensei Luke Cuthbert, Teddy Mullhull (Double Gold), Thomas Mullhull (Silver) and Sensei Dan Cuthbert.

02
02

Chris Ashwell - Gold Medallist.

01
01

Teddy Mullhull - Gold Medallist.

01
01

Lucy Frost - Gold Medallist.

01
01

Josie Frost (right) - Gold Medallist.

01
01

Ramisa Khan - Bronze Medallist.

01
01

L-R: Connie Antoshko and Alice Briner - Gold Medallists

Medals Table  14KB
Results Table  28KB