KARATE SPORT ENGLAND PRESENTATION EVENING 2015
Zinc Arts Centre, Ongar

Karate sport England held its 2015 presentation evening at the Zinc arts centre for the fourth year and 140 people attended raising money for KSE funds as well as having an excellent evening out.

Welcome drinks and nibbles out of the way everyone found a place in the theatre area and watched the pre presentation matches.

The three matches were individual bouts over three one and half minute rounds.

The first match was between two current IKU cadet champions Lauren Newman and Grace Harrington Lauren ran out winner of both of the first two rounds and took the win. A very composed disciplined performance from Lauren.

The second match was much closer . IKU World cadet champion Alfie Harrington against IKU European champion Rafat Razzaque. Alfie took the first round 6-5, Rafat took the second round 6-3. In the final round the fight went to 5-5 and Alfie took the bout with the last clash of the fight. An excellent match!



The final match was between IKU world junior silver medallist James Eade and UWKF middle weight champion Liam Powell. James was on fire and dominated the match winning both of the first two rounds in convincing style but many thanks to Liam for standing in at the last moment for Adam Carrigan-Smith who was injured.

Many thanks to referees Mark Green, Alan White and Anna Engwell for officiating the matches.



Ian Cuthbert KSE secretary hosted the award part of the evening with the winners being as follows:-


YOUNG FEMALE ATHLETE UNDER 15 - LAUREN NEWMAN & RACHEL BARTON-HAGGEER


YOUNG MALE ATHLETE UNDER 15 - ELIOTT ENGWELL & ETHAN DENHAM

YOUNG FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 15-20 - MADDIE MOORE

YOUNG MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 15-20 - JAMES EADE

FEMALE VETERAN OF THE YEAR - LINDSEY ANDREWS

MALE VETERAN OF THE YEAR - BRYAN ANDREWS


MALE KATA COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR - MITCHELL ROBERTS


FEMALE KATA COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR - HOLLIE ROBERTS


OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR - MICHAEL CORMACK

COACH OF THE YEAR - BRAD MOORE


MOST IMPROVED FEMALE ATHLETE - LAUREN NEWMAN & GRACE HARRINGTON


MOST IMPROVED MALE ATHLETE - ALFIE HARRINGTON, LIAM POWELL & SEBASTIAN MENDES


VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR - GERRY ENGWELL

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - JAMES EADE

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - MADDIE MOORE


MOST ENTERTAINING MALE ATHLETE - CHARLIE COLLINS

MOST ENTERTAINING FEMALE ATHLETE - MADDIE MOORE

More photos:


SENSEI DAN COACHING ALFIE HARRINGTON


LIAM POWELL PROMOTED TO 2ND DAN


SENSEI DAN THACKRAY PROMOTED TO 3RD DAN

Thanks also to Trisha Duggin for providing the music and Sonia Powell and her team for the excellent Caribbean buffet.